Visa formalities

Living in Europe | Entry conditions/visas | Bosnia and Herzegovina

Council of Ministers of Bosnia and Herzegovina regulated exemption from visa provision obligation and visa regime, and determined the states whose citizens can enter Bosnia and Herzegovina using a document other than passport, by Decision on Visas (published on 23 October 2008 in the Official Gazette RS no. 100/08).

Entry and exit from the country of Bosnia and Herzegovina is easy if you have the appropriate documentation. Procedures are standard. Citizens of the following countries may enter Bosnia and Herzegovina, in addition to the passport or a valid ID card proving identity and citizenship:

- Member States of the European Union

- States Parties to the Schengen Agreement

- Andorra, Montenegro, Liechtenstein, Monaco, San Marino, Serbia, Vatican and Swiss Confederation:

 

Salvador, Singapore, the Holy See, Serbia, Turkey, Taiwan, the People's Republic of China Uruguay, and Venezuela.

 

Most other visitors need a visa which can be obtained at embassies and consular offices of Bosnia and Herzegovina throughout the world. Officially, the people who are in Bosnia and Herzegovina entered with visas should be registered with the police within 24 hours.

 

If you are crossing Bosnia&Herzegovina border by car, it is necessary to possess the evidence of registration of the vehicle, proof of ownership of the vehicle and evidence of ownership of automobile liability insurance that is valid for the territory of B&H. If your insurance does not apply in Bosnia and Herzegovina it is necessary to buy insurance at the border crossing.

 

The minimum amount of funds that foreigners who travel to Bosnia and Herzegovina need to have is BAM 150.00 (or the equivalent in convertible foreign currency) for each day of intended stay.

 

List of embassy and diplomatic missions of Bosnia&Herzegovina in the world - https://goo.gl/NbgNJk

 

The visa application (pdf) - https://goo.gl/XkuBYJ

 

To obtain a visa for Bosnia and Herzegovina, the following documents should be personally submitted in the Embassy:

1. Valid passport (should be valid at least 90 days after the visa expiry date)

2. Visa Application – filled in and signed – without corrections

3. Recent passport photograph

4. Valid visa or other document which proofs legal status in Norway

5. Consular Fee

 

More information - https://goo.gl/3kWEw1

 

Visa expiration date

Request for visa expiration date extension is to be submitted to an authority of the Ministry of the Interior, competent for foreign citizens' matters, according to place of temporary residence of foreign citizen.

Visa expiration date is to be extended for the period of up to 90 days.